News · Bednarski Brief April 2018


Greetings Bulldog Nation!  In this Bednarski Brief I will be reviewing the highlights from the fall and winter sports seasons and will be providing some dates to add to your calendars.

Football

On the Varsity grid iron, the team finished 2-7 but were competitive in every game. With the addition of a JV team, the future is looking bright. Nathan Nanney and Josh Simpson took home first team all-league honors.  Mantrece Bryant, Victor Shaw and Jimmy Williams made second team and Joey Hoffner and Jesse McDaniel made all-league honorable mention.

Cross Country

The Cross Country teams were small in numbers but were very competitive at every meet.  With a good number of runners returning next year, the future is looking promising.

Volleyball

The Varsity volleyball team came together under new head coach Dawn Tageson and finished strong.  With a good core of returning players and some very talented JV players, the future of the girls’ volleyball program is looking good.  Morgan Ludwig and Addison LeTourneau made the first team all-league squad, while Kilee Leonard and Makayla Letourneau earned all-league honorable mention honors.

Boys Basketball

The boys’ Varsity basketball team took home a share of the GAC title for the first time in over 40 years.  The JV and Freshman teams were also very competitive and put the league on notice that the Bentley boys basketball program is going to be a force to be reckoned with for many years to come.  Zach Trent and Trystin Balsbaugh earned first team all-league honors, while Brendan Lounsberry and Tyler Kagen both made all-league second team.  Adrice Triplett also earned all-league honorable mention.

Girls Basketball

The girls’ Varsity basketball team showed heart, determination and a never give up spirit throughout the whole season.  They drastically improved this year and with a good core of girls coming back and also with some great athletes coming up, the future is looking good.  Kilee Leonard earned second team all-league honors this season.

Varsity Wresting 

The Varsity wrestling season kicked off with a dual match vs. Vassar in front of the whole student body.  Bentley legend Cal Terhaar was the honorary referee and the atmosphere was electric.  The wrestling team carried this excitement and momentum all the way to a league title this winter.  The team was carried by a group of talented seniors that included Robert Rogers, Jake Brand, Harry Carlquist and Victor Shaw.  Robert went on to finish second in the state, while capping off a career that also included two individual state championships.

Bowling

Mr. Todd Schultz took over at the helm of the bowling program that he started many years ago.  Both the girls and boys teams were competitive and we will have many returning bowlers back next year.

Power Lifting

The Power lifting team was a dedicated group of student athletes who were in the weight room on a daily basis looking to make gains.  Kirsten Richards finished third in the state in her weight class and Michael Rouse took home all-state honorable mention.

Competitive Cheer

The Bentley competitive cheer team made a triumphant comeback after not fielding a team for many years.  They fared very well at all the league jamborees and the season highlight was a second-place finish at Fenton High School.  Eva Lakes earned first team all-league honors and Samantha Bowman earned second team all-league honors.

Middle School Sports

The Bentley Middle School teams have been very competitive, with a good number of athletes coming out and participating.  If these athletes continue to work hard and participate, all the athletic programs at the high school will benefit in the future!

Dates to Remember

  • 1st official high school football practice (August 6th)
  • 1st official high school volleyball and cross country practice (August 8th)
  • 3rd Annual Alumni Flag Football Game (September 29th)
  • Home Coming (October 5th)

Upcoming Games (This Week)

Monday April 9th: Varsity Baseball (Home) vs. Millington

Monday April 9th: JV Baseball (Away) vs. Millington

Tuesday April 10th: Varsity Softball (Away) vs. Yale

Tuesday April 10th: JV Softball (Away) vs. Yale

Thursday April 12th: Varsity Baseball (Home) vs. Perry

Thursday April 12th: JV Baseball (Away) vs. Perry

Thursday April 12th: Varsity Softball (Home) vs. Perry

Thursday April 12th: JV Softball (Away) vs. Perry

Saturday April 14th: Varsity Softball (Away) Schoolcraft Tournament